7 Best Green Energy Penny Stocks in India – 2024

Green energy, also known as renewable energy, is a sector that the Indian government is currently focusing on, with rapidly growing demand. According to an article from the International Energy Agency, there is a possibility that global renewable power capacity could reach 2400 gigawatts (GW) by 2027. Now, let’s discuss in detail some of the best green energy penny stocks in India

7 Best Green Energy Penny Stocks in India - 2024

Table of Contents

Overview of Best Green Energy Penny Stocks in India

1. Bororsil Renewable Ltd.

  • Current market price: ₹506.10
  • Market capitalization: ₹6,678 crore
  • Financial Highlights:
    • Revenue growth in the last three years: 62%
    • Sales show an upward trend.
    • ROE: 0.25%
  • Borosil Renewables Ltd, formerly Borosil Glass Works, produces low iron textured solar glass, including the anti-glare product Selene for PV installations near airports. The Mumbai-based company, rebranded in February 2020, emphasizes renewable energy solutions, operating domestically and internationally. Hence it has been in included in the list of best green energy penny stocks in India.

2. SPEL Semiconductor Ltd

  • Current market price: ₹78.82
  • Market capitalization: ₹361 crore
  • Financial Highlights:
    • ROE: 1.43%
    • Profit growth in the last three years: 56.53%
    • Decline in sales but positive trends in profit
  • SPEL Semiconductor Ltd, founded in 1984, is a leading Indian semiconductor manufacturer known for customized analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits. With strong financials, the company is recognized for innovation and reliability in delivering high-quality semiconductor solutions across diverse industries. Hence this is second in the list of best green energy penny stocks in India.

3. Suzlon Energy Ltd

  • Current market price: ₹44.97
  • Market capitalization: ₹61,062 crore
  • Financial Highlights:
    • Revenue growth in the last three years: 99%
    • Sales show an upward trend.
    • ROCE: 20.8%, ROE: 9.95%
    • Profit growth in the last three years: 207%
  • Suzlon Energy Ltd, established in 1995, is a leading wind energy company in India. It has a significant presence globally, with over 17 GW installed capacity and more than 15,000 wind turbines.
  • The company aims to increase its capacity in the coming years, contributing to India’s position as a global renewable energy hub. Hence this grabs third place in the list of best green energy penny stocks in India.

4. Surana Solar Ltd

  • Current market price: ₹36.70
  • Market capitalization: ₹182 crore
  • Financial highlights:
    • Debt-free status
    • Revenue growth in the last three years: 46%
    • Profit growth in the last three years: 286%
    • Positive trends in revenue, profit, and sales
    • ROE: -1.66%
  • Surana Solar Ltd, founded in 2006, is involved in the manufacturing and sale of solar panels and photovoltaic modules. The company plans to double its production capacity and launch more powerful solar modules. Hence this is one of the best green energy penny stocks in India.

5. SRM Energy Ltd

  • Current market price: ₹19.12
  • Market capitalization: ₹17 crore
  • Financial highlights:
    • Debt-free status
    • Decline in sales but positive trends in profit
    • Profit growth in the last three years: 84%
    • Promoter’s shareholding: 71%
    • ROE: 3.54%
  • SRM Energy Ltd, established in 2019, is primarily involved in solar energy plant development and selling electricity to the grid and which makes it one of the best green energy penny stocks in India.

6. Urja Global Ltd

  • Current market price: ₹17.89
  • Market capitalization: ₹950 crore
  • Financial highlights:
    • Debt-free status
    • Promoter’s shareholding: 22.56%
    • Profit growth in the last three years: 36%
    • Decline in sales but positive trends in profit
    • ROE: 1.23%
  • Urja Global Ltd, established in 1992, specializes in the design, engineering, construction, operation, and maintenance of solar energy projects. The company aims to double its solar energy capacity in the coming years. And That is why this is on the sixth place in the list of best green energy penny stocks in India.

7. Tarini International Ltd

  • Current market price: ₹14.49
  • Market capitalization: ₹20 crore
  • Financial highlights:
    • Debt: ₹80 lakh
    • Revenue growth in the last three years: 52%
    • Promoter’s shareholding: 69%
    • ROE:3.59%
  • Tarini International Ltd, founded in 1999, provides services in conceptualization, design, engineering, and medium-sized hydroelectric project work. And this is on the last place in the list of best green energy penny stocks in India.

Read also: 5 Best Penny Stocks Under Rs 10 in India – 2024

List of Best Green Energy Penny Stocks in India

Name of StocksCMPMarket CapPE RatioROE
Borosil Renewables506.16678207.970.25%
SPEL Semiconductor78.8236101.43%
Suzlon Energy Ltd44.9761062143.539.95%
Surana Solar Ltd36.71820-1.66%
SRM Energy Ltd19.121703.54%
Urja Global Ltd17.899504521.23%
Tarini International Ltd14.492014.93.59%

Note: The above figures have been taken from Google Finance.

Conclusion

Before considering investment in these penny stocks, thorough research is recommended due to the high-risk nature of penny stocks. While they present opportunities for high returns, they also carry a higher level of risk. If you have any questions, feel free to ask!

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

India is spearheading the green energy revolution, boasting numerous solar and wind projects in progress. Adani, as the foremost renewable power producer in the country, holds a significant advantage due to its robust execution capabilities and impressive track record.

Energy stocks are attractive due to stable dividends, consistent demand, and growth opportunities in renewable technologies. They also respond to geopolitical events, providing potential for capital appreciation.

Yes, the government supports energy stocks through policies and incentives that encourage growth and investment in the sector, particularly in renewable energy.

To invest in energy stocks in India:

  • Research the energy sector and stock market.
  • Open a brokerage account.
  • Allocate funds for investment.
  • Choose specific energy stocks.
  • Place buy/sell orders through the brokerage platform.
  • Monitor and adjust your portfolio.
  • Consider diversification for risk management.
  • Stay informed about market trends and industry developments.

Leave a Comment

Top Healthcare Stocks in India – 2024 Benefits of PMFME Loan for Food Business Best Hydrogen Penny Stocks India in 2024